Medi-Cal Managed Care: Appeals and Grievances
[…] 4 All Plan Letter 17-006, at p. 14, available at this link for the PDF(Return to main document)

5 42 C.F.R. § 438.408(b)(2) – (Return to main document)

6 All Plan Letter 17-006, at p. 9, available at this link for the PDF(Return to main document)

7 All Plan Letter 17-006, at p. 15, available at this link for the PDF(Return to main document)

8 42 C.F.R. § 438.404(c)(5); All Plan Letter 17-006, at p. 5, available at this link for the PDF(Return to main document)

9 42 C.F.R. § 438.404(b)(3) – (Return to main document)

10 42 C.F.R. § 438.408(c)(3) – (Return to main document)

11 42 C.F.R. § 438.408(f)(2) – (Return to main document)

12 42 C.F.R. § 438.400(b) – (Return to main document)

13 All Plan Letter 17-006, at p. 11, available at this link for the PDF(Return to main document)

14 Welfare & Institutions Code § 10950 (“If any applicant for or recipient of public social services is dissatisfied with any action of the county department relating to his or her application for or receipt of public social services…he or she…shall be…accorded an opportunity for a state hearing.”).  See also 22 C.C.R. § 51014.1. – (Return to main document)

15 28 C.C.R. § 1300.68(b)(9) – (Return to main document)

16 42 C.F.R. § 438.420 – (Return to main document)