The Anderson Police Department’s Shooting of Nikolai Landry, a Person Living with a Developmental Disability
[…] Under California law at the time of Mr. Landry’s death, it is understood why this shooting was deemed lawful. A person pointed what appeared to be a gun at a police officer and he was shot and killed as a result. If we want this shooting to be considered unlawful we must look at the law itself.

In 2019, the California Legislature passed Assembly Bill 392, amending Penal Code sections 196 and 835a to redefine when homicides by peace officers are deemed justifiable. It removed parts 2 and 3 of section 196, instead referring to a broadly expanded section 835a that relies on a “totality of the circumstances” standard in determining when police killings can be justified. In the amended section, the Legislature stated, “As set forth below, it is the intent of the Legislature that peace officers use deadly force only when necessary in defense of human life. In determining whether deadly force is necessary, officers shall evaluate each situation in light of the particular circumstances of each case, and shall use other available resources and techniques if reasonably safe and feasible to an objectively reasonable officer.”